Is Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Bleached Wheat Flour, Margarine (Liquid and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate added), 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate.
Check Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Keebler Cheese and Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 1.8 oz
Stouffer’s Fettuccine Alfredo, Single Serve, Frozen Pasta, Single Frozen Meals 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


