Is Lean cuts Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef kidney
  • beef liver
  • neck
  • back of chicken
  • lean beef steaks

beef kidney

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lean beef steaks and roasts, carrots, vegetable gums, water as needed, neck and back of chicken, beef liver, beef kidney, for packaging, no cereals or salt added, artificial colours

Check Lean cuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch