Is Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british chicken

british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken (42%), Butterbeans (9%), Oven Dried Tomatoes (7%), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Red Pepper (6%), Kale, Diced Red Onion, Pea Fibre, Fibre Blend (Stabilisers (Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose), Pea Fibre, Salt, Starch), Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Ground Spices, Rice Flours, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate, Rubbed Herbs, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Oregano (1%), Inulin, Garlic Puree

Check Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish