Is Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british chicken
british chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken (42%), Butterbeans (9%), Oven Dried Tomatoes (7%), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Red Pepper (6%), Kale, Diced Red Onion, Pea Fibre, Fibre Blend (Stabilisers (Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose), Pea Fibre, Salt, Starch), Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Ground Spices, Rice Flours, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate, Rubbed Herbs, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Oregano (1%), Inulin, Garlic Puree
Check Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Lean & Greens Italian 12 British Chicken & Plant Meatballs 240G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


