No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND CAVATAPPI PASTA TOSSED WITH ZESTY MARINARA AND SPRINKLED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat)), Water, Tomato Paste, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Red Pepper, Mustard, Garlic Powder), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Garlic, Water), Sugar, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Canola Oil, Rice Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND CAVATAPPI PASTA TOSSED WITH ZESTY MARINARA AND SPRINKLED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND CAVATAPPI PASTA TOSSED WITH ZESTY MARINARA AND SPRINKLED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND CAVATAPPI PASTA TOSSED WITH ZESTY MARINARA AND SPRINKLED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN ITALIAN-STYLE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE | Spoonful