Is Lean Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- copper amino acid chelate
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE AND LESS THAN 2%: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, LACTASE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC ASPARTATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN, MALTODEXTRIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.
Check Lean Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


