Is LEAN TURKEY HAM Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural smoke flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TURKEY THIGH MEAT WITH A PORTION OF GROUND TURKEY THIGH TRIM ADDED, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check LEAN TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEAN TURKEY HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice
Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go


