Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) (83%) ( Fish ), Lemon and Pepper Glaze (Lemon Peel [Lemon Peel, Water, Flavouring: Citric Acid], Sugar, Lemon Oil, Spices [Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric], Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Wood Smoke (Maple, Birch, Beech, Alder & Hickory)

Check LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SilkySoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g | Spoonful