No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) (83%) ( Fish ), Lemon and Pepper Glaze (Lemon Peel [Lemon Peel, Water, Flavouring: Citric Acid], Sugar, Lemon Oil, Spices [Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric], Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Wood Smoke (Maple, Birch, Beech, Alder & Hickory)

Check LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SilkySoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Vegetarian? LEAP Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Lemon & Pepper 100g | Spoonful