Is Leclerc Energy Ball Raspberry Burst Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (date Paste, Corn Syrup), Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Whole Rolled Oats, Crisped Quinoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Raspberries, Soya Lecithin, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder (contains Milk), Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk, Oats, Soya and Wheat.

Check Leclerc Energy Ball Raspberry Burst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast