Is Leclerc Energy Ball Raspberry Burst Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • whole rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oats

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
whole rolled oats
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (date Paste, Corn Syrup), Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Whole Rolled Oats, Crisped Quinoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Raspberries, Soya Lecithin, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder (contains Milk), Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk, Oats, Soya and Wheat.

Check Leclerc Energy Ball Raspberry Burst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast