Is Leclerc Praeventia Dark Chocolate Chip Cocoa & Wild Blueberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole rolled oats
  • whole oat flour
  • oat hull fibre
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole rolled oats
whole oat flour
oat hull fibre

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS 70% COCOA (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), OAT HULL FIBRE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MILLED CHIA SEEDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Leclerc Praeventia Dark Chocolate Chip Cocoa & Wild Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee