Is Leclerc Vital Berry Petits Fruits Chewy Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- wheat
- barley
- barley malt extract
- whole rolled oats
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavour
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flakes (wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Flour, Dehydrated Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Glycerine, Acacia, Dehydrated Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Oat Hull Fibre, Dehydrated Raspberries, Soya Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Barley.
Check Leclerc Vital Berry Petits Fruits Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leclerc Vital Berry Petits Fruits Chewy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
About this product
Snack · Bar


