Is Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt syrup

malt syrup

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Malt Syrup (Rice, Malted Barley), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (129).

Check Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading