Is Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley
- barley
- soy sauce
- malt syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres well as a glaze. Frequently used to marinate, baste or finish roasted pork and chicken, stir into noodles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic char siu flavor, convenient jar packaging, versatile home-cooking applications, and reheating.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Malt Syrup (Rice, Malted Barley), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (129).
Check Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Asian Char Siu Sauce jar 240g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


