Is Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, free‑flowing bouillon powder delivers a concentrated savory, umami-forward taste and dissolves quickly into broths, sauces, rice and stir‑fries. Commonly used as a seasoning or base for soups and marinades. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or slightly artificial aftertaste and value for size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, potassium, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated chicken meat, natural and artificial flavors, sugar, chicken fat, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, and spice.

Check Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep