Is Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, free‑flowing bouillon powder delivers a concentrated savory, umami-forward taste and dissolves quickly into broths, sauces, rice and stir‑fries. Commonly used as a seasoning or base for soups and marinades. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or slightly artificial aftertaste and value for size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, potassium, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated chicken meat, natural and artificial flavors, sugar, chicken fat, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, and spice.

Check Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillion Powder 35oz (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep