Is Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 631
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), Ingredients Derived from chicken 11% (Chicken Meat Powder, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


