Is Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory chicken-flavored powder with a fine texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used to season soups, broths, sauces, marinades, stir-fries and grains. Reviewers frequently cite robust umami taste, easy dissolving, versatility and good value, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity and consistent results in everyday cooking applications.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), Ingredients Derived from chicken 11% (Chicken Meat Powder, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


