Is Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Hoisin Sauce 8.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • fermented soybean paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Hoisin Sauce 85 oz is a flavorful condiment that comes in a packaging measuring 10.2 inches in length, 6.4 inches in width, and 4.3 inches in height. The sauce itself weighs 6 oz. This versatile sauce is known for its rich taste and can be used in various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Salted Chili Peppers (Chili Peppers, Salt), Acetic Acid, Color (Fd&c Red No, 40)

Check Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Hoisin Sauce 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Hoisin Sauce 8.5 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading