Is Kikkoman Sauce Hoisin Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 13.2 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce is a popular choice among many due to its gluten-free and kosher nature. This versatile sauce is commonly used in stir-fries, marinades, BBQ sauces, and as a dipping sauce. With a rich flavor that people love, this sauce is a go-to option for many. Additionally, it is worth noting that Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce is preservative-free, making it a healthier choice. With its large 132 oz size, this product provides great value for those who frequently use hoisin sauce in their cooking.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- miso
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce is a popular choice among many due to its gluten-free and kosher nature. This versatile sauce is commonly used in stir-fries, marinades, BBQ sauces, and as a dipping sauce. With a rich flavor that people love, this sauce is a go-to option for many. Additionally, it is worth noting that Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce is preservative-free, making it a healthier choice. With its large 132 oz size, this product provides great value for those who frequently use hoisin sauce in their cooking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Plum Puree, Garlic, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Molasses, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Kikkoman Sauce Hoisin Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 13.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sauce Hoisin Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 13.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sauce Hoisin Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 13.2 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


