Is Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami with balanced saltiness and mild sweetness; smooth, thin-viscous texture that disperses evenly. Often used for marinating, stir-frying, dipping, and seasoning soups or rice. Reviewers frequently note authentic Hong Kong-style flavor, reliable consistency, and convenient bottle pour control; suitable for everyday Asian and fusion cooking and quick finishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans (17.5%), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading