Is Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Sriracha Mayo Dressing/Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sriracha Chili Sauce (water, Red Chili Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Xantham Gum, Paprika Oleoresin, Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative), Water, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup Solids, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Faba Bean Protein Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Soybeans, Eggs.

Check Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Sriracha Mayo Dressing/Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping