Is LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND GREEN LABEL OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Asian style savory sauce delivers concentrated umami and mild sweetness with a glossy, viscous texture. Commonly used to season stir fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, it adds depth and sheen. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value in everyday Asian cooking, with occasional comments on saltiness and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- oyster extractives
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Asian style savory sauce delivers concentrated umami and mild sweetness with a glossy, viscous texture. Commonly used to season stir fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, it adds depth and sheen. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value in everyday Asian cooking, with occasional comments on saltiness and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color.
Check LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND GREEN LABEL OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND GREEN LABEL OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LEE KUM KEE PANDA BRAND GREEN LABEL OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


