Is Lee Kum Kee Wok Sesame Oil 207Ml Soy Free?

Description
Light textured golden cooking oil delivers a pronounced toasted nut aroma and concentrated savory flavor, commonly used to finish stir fries, marinades, dressings, and drizzles. Reviewers note a potent fragrance and impactful taste that requires small amounts; common comments praise versatility for Asian cooking while mentioning the bottle’s modest size.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soybean oil
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light textured golden cooking oil delivers a pronounced toasted nut aroma and concentrated savory flavor, commonly used to finish stir fries, marinades, dressings, and drizzles. Reviewers note a potent fragrance and impactful taste that requires small amounts; common comments praise versatility for Asian cooking while mentioning the bottle’s modest size.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil 30%
Check Lee Kum Kee Wok Sesame Oil 207Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Wok Sesame Oil 207Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Wok Sesame Oil 207Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


