No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Dried Shrimp, Conpoy (Dried Scallop), Chili Pepper, Water, Shallot, Flavoring (From Shrimp, Contains Soybean), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Roe, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Extractives, Color Added (Ammonia Caramel / E150c)

Check Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir Fry
Vegan? Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar | Spoonful