No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Dried Shrimp, Conpoy (Dried Scallop), Chili Pepper, Water, Shallot, Flavoring (From Shrimp, Contains Soybean), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Shrimp Roe, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Extractives, Color Added (Ammonia Caramel / E150c)

Check Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir Fry
Vegetarian? Lee Kum Kee XO Sauce, 7.8-Ounce Jar | Spoonful