Is Lee's Café Latte Concentrate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Lee's Coffee (filtered Water, Coffee And Chicory), Lee's Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Non Dairy Creamer (water. Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (color)), Dessert Syrup (cane Sugar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hazelnut), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caramel (color)). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts.

Check Lee's Café Latte Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast