Is Lee's Pig Skins, Country Style Fried Pork Cracklins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat with attached skin
- dextrose
pork fat with attached skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Fat With Attached Skin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Less Than 1% Of: Malic Acid, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Fumaric Acid, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Bha And
Check Lee's Pig Skins, Country Style Fried Pork Cracklins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee's Pig Skins, Country Style Fried Pork Cracklins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


