Is Leg-Style King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crab-flavored leg-style pieces deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood taste with a firm yet flaky, fibrous texture that pulls into strips. Commonly used in salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips and pasta, reviewers note consistent convenience and value, while some mention occasional variation in size and flavor intensity over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED ALASKA POLLOCK AND PACIFIC WHITING (WILD ALASKA POLLOCK, WILD PACIFIC WHITING, SORBITOL, SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG-WHITE, SEA SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEAFOOD SEASONING (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), WATER, SALT, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), REFINED FISH OIL (ANCHOVIES, SARDINES, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), COLOUR (CONTAINS COCHINEAL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC FLOUR, KING CRAB MEAT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Leg-Style King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leg-Style King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping