Is LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, and Natural Flavorings), Canola Oil, White Vinegar, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Water, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Chipotle Pepper, Pure Cane Sugar, Mustard Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Ground Celery Seeds, Natural Flavor and Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Granulated Onion, Salt.
Check LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


