Is LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, and Natural Flavorings), Canola Oil, White Vinegar, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Water, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Chipotle Pepper, Pure Cane Sugar, Mustard Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Ground Celery Seeds, Natural Flavor and Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Granulated Onion, Salt.

Check LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep