Is LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN & MODIFIED PALM OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SALT, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FANCY MOLASSES, MUSTARD, SPICES, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICE EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RED # 40. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE. SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check LEGENDARY BACON SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking