Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, LF Low Polyunsaturated Eos out (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Contains less than 2% of Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast