Is Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • micellar casein

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon forward sweet roll offers a pronounced cinnamon aroma and a tender cake interior with glazed exterior. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack or coffee pairing, reviewers also note convenience and satisfying sweetness while some report a dense texture or overly sugary finish and occasional artificial flavor perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), LP LOW Polyunsaturated Fat Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Erythritol, Water, Polydextrose, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Roll

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go