Is Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon forward sweet roll offers a pronounced cinnamon aroma and a tender cake interior with glazed exterior. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack or coffee pairing, reviewers also note convenience and satisfying sweetness while some report a dense texture or overly sugary finish and occasional artificial flavor perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), LP LOW Polyunsaturated Fat Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Erythritol, Water, Polydextrose, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Roll

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go