Is Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon forward sweet roll offers a pronounced cinnamon aroma and a tender cake interior with glazed exterior. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack or coffee pairing, reviewers also note convenience and satisfying sweetness while some report a dense texture or overly sugary finish and occasional artificial flavor perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), LP LOW Polyunsaturated Fat Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Erythritol, Water, Polydextrose, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Roll

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go