Is Legendary Foods Pizza Flavored Almonds, Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavor

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, PALM OIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (NO-GMO), WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Legendary Foods Pizza Flavored Almonds, Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go