Is Legendary Foods Pizza Flavored Almonds, Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, PALM OIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (NO-GMO), WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Legendary Foods Pizza Flavored Almonds, Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go