Is Legendary Foods Strawberry Tasty Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Protein Blend .. (micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Cellulose, Palm Oil. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Strawberries, Vanilla Extract, Strawberry Extract, Gum Arabic, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Food Starch, Glycerin, Fd& Red No. 40, Fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Blue No. 1, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavors. Contains: Almonds, Milk.

Check Legendary Foods Strawberry Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep