Is Legendary Foods Strawberry Tasty Pastry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Protein Blend .. (micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Cellulose, Palm Oil. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Strawberries, Vanilla Extract, Strawberry Extract, Gum Arabic, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Food Starch, Glycerin, Fd& Red No. 40, Fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Blue No. 1, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavors. Contains: Almonds, Milk.

Check Legendary Foods Strawberry Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep