Is LEGENDARY SAUCE, HOT GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HABANERO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 1%: SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GINGER, FANCY MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SPICE EXTRACT, GARLIC, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check LEGENDARY SAUCE, HOT GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEGENDARY SAUCE, HOT GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


