Is Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • micellar casein
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
calcium caseinate
micellar casein

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor is prominent, balanced by a moderate pastry profile; texture is soft with flaky layers and a tender crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, breakfast item, or quick dessert—often warmed or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional freshness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of. Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Vanila Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Malic Acid, Red No. 40, Sucralose, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.

Check Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go