Is Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • calcium caseinate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor and soft, cake-like crumb characterize this handheld pastry; consumers commonly use it as a quick snack, breakfast substitute, or post-workout bite. Reviews frequently mention pleasant fruit notes, moist texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness or density between batches and mixed comments about portion size consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Contains less than 2% of: Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Red No, 40, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Egg, and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go