Is Leggos Bolognese Bacon Flavour | 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smoky-savory sauce with pronounced herb notes and a chunky, thick tomato texture; shoppers often use it to dress pasta, lasagne, casseroles and as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite robust flavor and satisfying chunkiness, convenience for quick meals, reheating ease, and occasional comments about variable seasoning reported between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (88%) (Tomato puree (from paste), diced tomatoes), vegetables (onion, carrot), tapioca flour, sugar, salt, garlic, natural flavour, spices, herbs (parsley, oregano, rosemary, thyme).

Check Leggos Bolognese Bacon Flavour | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggos Bolognese Bacon Flavour | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping