Is Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water hickory smoked bacon
- milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
- contains milk, milk powder salt canola oil garlic parsley wheat flour natural flavour thickeners
- parmesan cheese
- pork water salt dextrose
water hickory smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water Hickory Smoked Bacon, Pork Water Salt Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts Antioxidant Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract, Thickened Cream, Cream (Contains Milk), Mineral Salts (450 Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser, Onion Thickener, Parmesan Cheese, Contains Milk, Milk Powder Salt Canola Oil Garlic Parsley Wheat Flour Natural Flavour Thickeners (Xanthan Gum Guar Gum), Natural (Nisin), Black Pepper, Contains Milk And Wheat, View More
Check Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Leggo's Fresh Carbonara Sauce 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


