Is Leggo's Pasta Sauce Bolognese Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A ready-made bolognese sauce with robust savory notes and a chunky, textured consistency, commonly used to dress pasta, fill lasagna, or enrich casseroles. Customers often cite quick convenience and reliable portioning; reviews also mention occasional variability in sweetness and seasoning intensity, but overall suitability for straightforward weeknight meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (71%) (from paste), Diced Tomatoes (12%), Vegetables (9%) (Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Thickener (1442), Canola Oil , Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic, Herbs (Parsley, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme), Pepper

Check Leggo's Pasta Sauce Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Leggo's Pasta Sauce Bolognese is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping