Is Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (34%), water, vegetable oils (canola oil, sunflower oil), pecorino cheese (9%) (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, tapioca starch, whey powder), nuts (6%) (almonds, cashews), garlic (2%), salt, natural flavour (contains milk), sugar, food acid (lactic), fruit fibre, vegetable fibre. Contains tree nuts and milk.

Check Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.