Is Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- pecorino cheese
- natural flavour
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.
Ingredients
Basil (34%), water, vegetable oils (canola oil, sunflower oil), pecorino cheese (9%) (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, tapioca starch, whey powder), nuts (6%) (almonds, cashews), garlic (2%), salt, natural flavour (contains milk), sugar, food acid (lactic), fruit fibre, vegetable fibre. Contains tree nuts and milk.
Check Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

