Is Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g Vegetarian?

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- enzymes
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a pronounced umami tang and slightly oily mouthfeel; texture is smooth with occasional fine graininess. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped on pizza or used as a sauce base. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and convenience, though some note variable seasoning and oil separation.
Ingredients
Basil (34%), water, vegetable oils (canola oil, sunflower oil), pecorino cheese (9%) (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, tapioca starch, whey powder), nuts (6%) (almonds, cashews), garlic (2%), salt, natural flavour (contains milk), sugar, food acid (lactic), fruit fibre, vegetable fibre. Contains tree nuts and milk.
Check Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leggo's Pesto Traditional Basil jar 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


